FTC Seeks to Intervene in COPA-blessed Merger
[…] LCMC Health and HCA Healthcare assert that “The State Legislature and Attorney General have expressly and unequivocally concluded that the acquisition furthers the State’s policy goals for the health and welfare of its citizens” and that the state and attorney general have “provided for active supervision by the Attorney General of the Acquisition’s implementation and subsequent operations of the merged entity.”

Louisiana’s COPA law (La. R.S. §40:2254.1) states that the “Louisiana Legislature has established a process for exempting certain health care acquisitions from enforcement of the antitrust laws in order to promote public health.” The law “grant[s] the parties to the agreements, mergers, joint ventures, or consolidations state action immunity for actions that might otherwise be considered to be in violation of state antitrust laws, federal antitrust laws, or both.” In other words, the state’s COPA law is intended to immunize certain mergers approved and regulated by the state from federal antitrust scrutiny.

According to the lawsuits, the FTC informed both parties that they may be subject to penalties of at least $46,517 per day.